Roundway Chase 10k

Roundway Chase 2018 – The event will be rested in 2018

Calne Running Club agreed at the 2017 AGM that the Roundway Chase will be rested for 2018 and no event will take place. We apologise for any disappointment this brings to those who love the event.  An ongoing struggle for numbers over the past 10 years means that the event is difficult to make viable. However, we are pleased to announce that we will be organising an exciting new flat, fast road race, details of which will follow soon.

Roundway Chase 2017

Roundway Chase 2017

89 people completed the chase in 2017 which offers up one of the toughest 10k races you’ll be likely to encounter. This year there were bespoke medal to all finishers of this grueling challenge. To results of the 2017 race are available courtesy of LPS Events.

The Route

Setting off from outside Heddington Church, the route takes in a downhill start through Heddington village before going off road up a track which climbs steeply to the Roundway Downs.  Once at the top, you will have breathtaking views across the Wiltshire countryside before dropping down a steep hill and climbing/scrambling back up to the top.  You will then run on undulating terrain round Beacon Hill with even more stunning views to preoccupy you!  There is a wooded section to negotiate before coming back out into the open countryside and traversing a field edge, part of the track you previously ran down on your way to the woods then back along another track to a lane which takes you on a long downhill section to the finish in the school playing fields where supporters will be cheering you home.

Event Headquarters

Charles Willis Hall, Church Road, Heddington, SN11 0PH (adjacent to the Church of England primary school)
Free parking is available in the field opposite the Ivy Inn. Please follow signs and marshal directions

Timings

17:45 – Registration to collect race numbers and on the day entries open
19:00 – Walk to race start
19:05   Race briefing
19:15   Race starts outside church

Prizes

MALE 1st 2nd 3rd
FEMALE 1st 2nd 3rd
MINIMUM AGE: 16 years on day of race (under 18 requires parent/guardian consent)

Medals to all finishers 2017

Prize Giving

To take place promptly after the last person has finished.

Facilities

* Free car parking  * Finishing memento for all runners  * Village Hall registration and toilet facilities
* Spot prizes after the event  * Chip timing
Code of Conduct
Please be polite to all marshals on course, all pedestrians and other road users. Should you withdraw from the event for any reason, please alert one of the event staff and return your racing bib to them. Follow the highway code at all times and ARC rules.

Previous Results

Tuesday 10th May 2016 – 7.30pm

Bib Name Surname Club Pos Time Pos
378 Paul Gardiner Chippenham Harriers 1 0:42:48.65 1
361 David Warren Avon Valley Runners 2 0:46:04.10 2
187 Tom Allen Chippenham Harriers 3 0:46:51.85 3
331 Richard Hudson Avon Valley Runners 1 0:47:23.95 4
385 Dave Fielding Events Logic South West 4 0:47:50.75 5
364 Steve Williamson Chippenham Harriers 5 0:48:11.25 6
337 Phil Tarry Calne Running Club 6 0:48:17.05 7
194 Charlotte Bowers Chippenham Harriers 7 0:48:28.15 8
220 Kevin Cole Calne SMaRTT 2 0:49:39.25 9
382 David George Westbury Harriers 1 0:50:02.95 10
349 Michelle Maxwell Chippenham Harriers 8 0:50:25.75 11
343 Darren Mann Calne SMaRTT 3 0:51:16.00 12
341 Henrietta Mackinnon Marlborough Running Club 3 0:51:42.65 13
189 richard bagshaw Chippenham Harriers 4 0:52:11.70 14
232 Helen Gibbs Chippenham Harriers 5 0:52:25.55 15
344 Stuart March Mr no-mates trotters 9 0:52:34.25 16
383 Andrew Wilkins Calne Running Club 10 0:53:19.65 17
368 Robin Mark Schols Avon Valley Runners 5 0:53:27.70 18
347 Martin Matthews RWBHRC 6 0:54:02.95 19
231 Caroline Gale Avon Valley Runners 8 0:54:15.00 20
376 David Mackie Corsham Running Club 7 0:54:20.80 21
373 Adam Oatley Avon Valley Runners 11 0:54:22.20 22
371 Alex Ralton Chippenham Harriers 8 0:54:30.20 23
332 Dale Ingram Avon Valley Runners 9 0:54:42.30 24
377 Stewart Unsworth Corsham Running Club 12 0:54:54.20 25
342 Sharon Mann Calne SMaRTT 12 0:54:58.60 26
357 Alan Stevens Devizes Running Club 10 0:55:00.65 27
379 Alison Meredith Marlborough Running Club 2 0:55:01.70 28
215 Lynsey Carpenter Chippenham Harriers 13 0:55:07.90 29
335 andrew jefferies Avon Valley Runners 3 0:55:10.95 30
390 Gary Ambrose Chippenham Harriers 11 0:55:27.50 31
339 Alex Lowe Chippenham Harriers 14 0:55:47.05 32
228 Richard Faroppa Chippenham Harriers 15 0:56:04.80 33
334 Sue Jeddi Avon Valley Runners 15 0:57:25.30 34
366 Andrew Craven Chippenham Harriers 16 0:57:49.75 35
389 Sarah Morris Chippenham Harriers 16 0:58:57.50 36
225 Rohaise Des Voeux Chippenham Harriers 17 0:59:56.45 37
381 Ian Isaacs Avon Valley Runners 12 1:00:49.95 38
226 Gillian Elliott Chippenham Harriers 17 1:00:57.10 39
369 Tina Towler Avon Valley Runners 4 1:01:07.10 40
221 Catherine Cole Calne SMaRTT 19 1:02:17.75 41
386 Rachel Franks Chippenham Harriers 18 1:02:46.80 42
384 Ian Tuckett Devizes Running Club 5 1:02:47.00 43
216 Mark Carter Calne SMaRTT 19 1:04:31.90 44
190 Ian Banks Calne SMaRTT 13 1:05:14.25 45
391 Hayley Southgate Avon Valley Runners 21 1:05:51.45 46
222 Richard Coleman Unattached 6 1:07:16.50 47
356 celia smith Chippenham Harriers 20 1:07:28.65 48
362 Leanne Weston Calne SMaRTT 21 1:07:42.50 49
330 Kate Howe Calne SMaRTT 22 1:07:43.95 50
352 Patricia Parsons Unattached 22 1:08:16.35 51
359 Tracy Thompson St Mary’s Running & Triathlon Club 23 1:08:17.45 52
346 Neil Matthews Unattached 14 1:08:32.45 53
370 Lynda Bennett Chippenham Harriers 24 1:08:44.45 54
340 Justine MacAlister Avon Valley Runners 25 1:09:06.70 55
233 david griffiths Avon Valley Runners 7 1:09:06.80 56
223 Sonia Collins Chippenham Harriers 24 1:09:19.55 57
387 Ryan Parry Unattached 26 1:09:32.30 58
230 Isabelle Forrest Chippenham Harriers 27 1:09:32.40 59
374 Theresa Bates Devizes Running Club 28 1:09:38.10 60
353 Stuart Pearce Devizes Running Club 15 1:09:38.50 61
329 Lesley Hodges Chippenham Harriers 26 1:09:49.80 62
355 Zara pond Chippenham Harriers 29 1:10:10.30 63
229 Nicky Finch Chippenham Harriers 30 1:10:10.60 64
218 Phil Clarke Unattached 8 1:11:31.75 65
388 Graham Beek Chippenham Harriers 16 1:12:48.80 66
351 Mark Owen Devizes Running Club 31 1:13:16.95 67
380 Alana Cox Avon Valley Runners 32 1:13:37.45 68
363 Maria Wicks Chippenham Harriers 33 1:14:20.25 69
333 Nicola James Chippenham Harriers 28 1:14:48.50 70
348 Cal Maw Devizes Running Club 34 1:15:24.40 71
336 Dawn Jordan Chippenham Harriers 29 1:15:54.35 72
367 Chris Dallimore Chippenham Harriers 35 1:15:57.85 73
360 Karen Walters Avon Valley Runners 30 1:15:58.65 74
375 Denise Ellis Avon Valley Runners 9 1:17:58.25 75
195 Dena Bray Chippenham Harriers 31 1:19:11.60 76
217 Claire Hussey Chippenham Harriers 32 1:19:11.80 77
354 Maria Pocock Chippenham Harriers 36 1:21:18.15 78
192 Rachel Beek Chippenham Harriers 37 1:22:40.30 79
191 Elizabeth Barnett Chippenham Harriers 38 1:30:45.75 80
224 emma cosentino Chippenham Harriers 39 1:30:45.90 81
338 jeffrey martin kirk Unattached 10 1:32:03.75 82
372 Laura Oatley Avon Valley Runners 40 1:35:55.80 83

Tuesday 12th May 2015 – 7.30pm

Position

Race No

Name

Club

Time

1

477

Neil Towers

Chippenham Harriers

44.54

2

447

Stuart Welch

Calne Smartt

46.15

3

451

Gerard Howells

Chippenham Harriers

46.31

4

446

Stuart Gregory

Marlborough RC

46.51

5

463

Ali Bisatt

Devizes RC

46.55

6

460

Jamie Robbins

Unaffiliated

47.03

7

492

David George

Westbury Harriers

47.11

8

467

Warren Wade

Avon Valley Runners

47.19

9

457

Andrew Driver

Fleet & Crookham AC

48.22

10

499

Andrew Jefferies

Avon Valley Runners

49.09

11

490

Ade Hurren

Corsham RC

50.12

12

425

Nick Wilkinson

Marlborough RC

50.19

13

484

Stewart McMillan

Chippenham Harriers

50.43

14

459

Martin Matthews

Unaffiliated

50.48

15 – 1st Lady

461

Claire Woods

Chippenham Harriers

50.51

16

465

David Warren

Avon Valley Runners

50.58

17

468

Dave Mackie

Corsham RC

51.20

18

466

Neil Perry (and Dash)

Chippenham Harriers

51.36

19 – 2nd Lady

487

Caroline Horne

Devizes RC

51.39

20

488

Alan Godwin

Unaffiliated

52.19

21

442

Andrew Bridger

Unaffiliated

52.35

22

443

Colin Morris

Unaffiliated

52.44

23 – 3rd Lady

456

Jane Watkins

Marlborough RC

53.51

24

431

Gary Ambrose

Chippenham Harriers

54.19

25

482

Sarah Alvis

Chippenham Harriers

54.31

26

445

Maisie Gregory

Marlborough RC

54.40

27

449

Henry Dowler

Avon Valley Runners

54.44

28

485

Sue Jeddi

Avon Valley Runners

54.59

29

493

Paul Buckingham

Devizes RC

55.02

30

462

Rob Hick

Wessex Orienteering Club

55.46

31

464

David Jones

Chippenham Harriers

56.41

32

424

Sarah Hardwick

Marlborough RC

57.07

33

432

Chris Hunt

Chippenham Harriers

57.26

34

470

Helen Ringstead

Chippenham Harriers

57.28

35

469

Rohanse DesVoeux

Chippenham Harriers

57.29

36

479

James Crawford

Avon Valley Runners

57.35

37

437

Michael Gale

Unaffiliated

57.47

38

474

Lisa Berrington

Avon Valley Runners

57.53

39

423

Erika Masna

Calne Smartt

58.44

40

478

Kay Middleton

Avon Valley Runners

59.27

41

481

Tina Vivian

Avon Valley Runners

59.28

42

483

Heather Cornock

Chippenham Harriers

1.00.27

43

430

Cooper Adele

Avon Valley Runners

1.00.40

44

491

Rachel Kelly

Unaffiliated

1.00.58

45

450

Daniel Lowe

Chippenham Harriers

1.00.59

46

455

Lucy Jillings

Chippenham Harriers

1.01.19

47

497

Lorraine Killington

Chippenham Harriers

1.02.04

48

458

Teresa Andow

Royal Wootton Bassett Hounds

1.02.05

49

471

Sonia Collins

Chippenham Harriers

1.02.49

50

436

Gill Perry

Avon Valley Runners

1.03.20

51

435

Amanda Timbrell

Avon Valley Runners

1.03.22

52

426

P Bynn

Chippenham Harriers

1.03.43

53

496

Steve Wood

Chippenham Harriers

1.04.01

54

433

Tracy Thompson

The Smart Club St Mary’s RC

1.04.33

55

486

Gemma Weston

Chippenham Harriers

1.05.01

56

434

Debbie Ellis

Avon Valley Runners

1.05.24

57

480

Sarah Ellis

Chippenham Harriers

1.06.50

58

500

Gwen Hickson

Avon Valley Runners

1.07.24

59

489

Emma Williams

Avon Valley Runners

1.07.28

60

495

Sharon Hurcombe

Devizes RC

1.07.37

61

473

Karen Holt

Avon Valley Runners

1.08.11

62

444

Phil Clarke

Unaffiliated

1.08.28

63

452

J Hawkins

Yeovil RC

1.08.28

64

498

Susan Chapman

Chippenham Harriers

1.08.33

65

476

Denise Ellis

Avon Valley Runners

1.09.40

66

441

Kirsty-Ann Murphy

Chippenham Harriers

1.09.14

67

440

Liz Laird

Chippenham Harriers

1.09.47

68

427

Dena Bray

Chippenham Harriers

1.10.46

69

428

Liz Barnett

Chippenham Harriers

1.11.17

70

448

Dan White

Avon Valley Runners

1.11.18

71

494

Cal Maw

Devizes RC

1.11.44

72

438

Nicola Todd

Chippenham Harriers

1.12.13

73

472

Janine Maclean

Chippenham Harriers

1.12.15

74

439

Lindsey Neale

Chippenham Harriers

1.12.17

75

429

Maggie Blacker

Chippenham Harriers

1.16.46

76

454

Joanna Ladd

Unaffiliated

1.20.13

77

453

David Ladd

Unaffiliated

1.21.06

78

475

Megan Gard

Avon Valley Runners

1.39.00

Tuesday 13th May 2014 – 7.30pm

Position

Race No

Name

Club

Time

1

92

Michael Towler

Avon Valley Runners

34.24

2

133

Bart Thomas

Chippenham Harriers

35.35

3

186

Ed Bailey

FRA

36.35

4

118

Gary Dunstone

Chippenham Harriers

37.00

5

123

Peter Veleski

Avon Valley Runners

38.28

6

125

Mark Clayton

Chippenham Harriers

39.17

7

159

Richard Schofield

Chippenham Harriers

39.45

8

158

Paul Gebbett

Non-Affiliated

39.52

9

154

Chris Scothern

Chippenham Harriers

39.58

10

122

Thomas Coney

Avon Valley Runners

40.33

11

176

Matt Exley

Somer AC

40.36

12

173

John Butterworth

Calne Smartt

40.43

13 1st Lady

141

Charlotte Bowers

Chippenham Harriers

40.49

14

117

Cordula Hurcum

Chippenham Harriers

41.14

15

156

Warren Wade

Avon Valley Runners

41.25

16

147

Mark Barnett

Chippenham Harriers

41.37

17

134

Jamie Moss

Calne Smartt

41.44

18

121

Cushla Lamen

Non-Affiliated

41.49

19

132

Neil Smith

Non-Affiliated

41.53

20

164

Alistair Bisatt

Devizes Running Club

41.57

21

175

Richard Corrigan

Team AOS

42.17

22

139

Steve Williamson

Chippenham Harriers

42.30

23

153

Gerard Howells

Chippenham Harriers

42.34

24

146

Michael Bright

Chippenham Harriers

42.51

25

116

Stuart Welch

Calne Smartt

43.04

26

165

Ross Davies

Devizes Running Club

43.47

27

137

Julian Arthurs

Chippenham Harriers

43.53